LaTeX forum ⇒ Viewers for PDF, PS, and DVIAdobe Reader 10 and viewing error Topic is solved

Information and discussion about output viewers related to LaTeX (e.g. Adobe Reader, Ghostview, YAP, ...)
User avatar
localghost
Site Moderator
Posts: 9206
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:06 pm
Location: Braunschweig, Germany

Re: Adobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Postby localghost » Wed Nov 24, 2010 7:34 pm

Neverwinterx wrote: As the poster above says, this is a workaround. An explanation, or even better a solution, for why the DDE commands aren't working would be better. […]

There was no talk of a workaround before my post and your approach appeared as a solution. Therefore you have been notified to mark the topic accordingly. A simple remark that this is not what you wanted would have been enough.

Regarding the problem a possible solution is to roll back the Adobe Reader (AR) to a version of the 9er series. But since the AR is not the best product to work with (La)TeX editors, it's worth a thought to use another PDF viewer like »Sumatra PDF«. A search in the forum will yield much useful information about its advantages and how to make it work with different editors.
Neverwinterx wrote:[…] You should get off your high horse by the way.

You seem to have difficulties with directions of a moderator to enforce the rules. I recommend to talk less big, read the rules and something about netiquette. It still applies that the topic shall be marked as soon as the problem is solved. And by the way, every board member is allowed to refer you to the rules if necessary.
LaTeX Community Moderator
How to make a "Minimal Example"
Board Rules
Avoidable Mistakes


¹ System: openSUSE 13.1 (Linux 3.11.10), TeX Live 2013 (vanilla), TeXworks 0.5 (r1351)
² Posting stopped indefinitely due to offenses

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

blondie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 3:20 pm

Postby blondie » Thu Nov 25, 2010 3:32 pm

alt +F7
viewer
\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe
* view project's output
select command line argument
command : write just "%bm.pdf"
* forward search
select command line argument
command : write just "%bm.pdf"

ok

I had the same problem. I changed this settings and now, everything is all right

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

nca
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:19 am

Postby nca » Fri Nov 26, 2010 2:27 pm

In analogy to an existing description of how to implement Foxit reader into TeXnicCenter here is another solution. With this one you will be able to recompile your document, even if you have it still opened in the viewer.

Create 2 files in your Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\ path:

TeXReader.vbs

  1. set shell = wscript.createobject("wscript.shell")
  2. Set Args = WScript.Arguments
  3.  
  4. For i = 0 to Args.Count - 1
  5. Params = Params + Chr(32) + Args(i)
  6. Next
  7.  
  8. shell.run """C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\TeXReader.bat """+ Params,0,true


TeXReader.bat
  1. @echo off
  2. if "%1"=="close" goto TASKKILL
  3. goto OPEN
  4.  
  5. :TASKKILL
  6. taskkill /fi "windowtitle eq %2*"
  7. goto END
  8.  
  9. :OPEN
  10. Start C:\Progra~1\Adobe\Reader~1.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe %1 %2
  11.  
  12. :END


Make sure you updated the paths according to your installation. Please note that you have to use the 8.3 notation for the TeXReader.bat file.
You can get the 8.3 path of a folder by using "dir /w" in the shell.

Now all you need to do is update your TeXnicCenter profiles.
As program path use:
  1. wscript.exe "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\TeXReader.vbs"

but again, change your path accordingly.

With that you can now use the following comand line calls:

For opening your document
  1. "%bm.pdf"


For close before compiling
  1. close "%tm.pdf"


It should work, but feel free to let me know if not.

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

nca
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:19 am

Postby nca » Fri Nov 26, 2010 2:38 pm

:lol:
Ok forget the post above, Adobe just changed the name of the DDE server:

Please change your application to use following servername for Acrobat/Reader instead of "acroview" try the following:
For Reader X Use DDE_SERVERNAME = acroviewR10
For Acrobat X Use DDE_SERVERNAME = acroviewA10


This should be the final solution... :ugeek:

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

phoeniks
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 12:50 pm
Location: South Africa

Postby phoeniks » Fri Dec 10, 2010 12:56 pm

nca wrote::lol:
Ok forget the post above, Adobe just changed the name of the DDE server:

Please change your application to use following servername for Acrobat/Reader instead of "acroview" try the following:
For Reader X Use DDE_SERVERNAME = acroviewR10
For Acrobat X Use DDE_SERVERNAME = acroviewA10


This should be the final solution... :ugeek:


This appears to be the official and correct solution. Worked for me too. Thanks! :D

Such a pointless change for Adobe to have made, causing so much trouble, and they don't even officially notify their users... sigh.

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

kentor
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:59 am

Postby kentor » Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:06 am

phoeniks wrote:
nca wrote::lol:
Ok forget the post above, Adobe just changed the name of the DDE server:

Please change your application to use following servername for Acrobat/Reader instead of "acroview" try the following:
For Reader X Use DDE_SERVERNAME = acroviewR10
For Acrobat X Use DDE_SERVERNAME = acroviewA10


This should be the final solution... :ugeek:


This appears to be the official and correct solution. Worked for me too. Thanks! :D

Such a pointless change for Adobe to have made, causing so much trouble, and they don't even officially notify their users... sigh.


I am still getting the error in the OP even with those settings.

I also tried acroviewA10, and acroview with no luck. The registry value for HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT/acrobat/shell/open/ddeexec/appliation is Acroview

Edit: I changed the above registry value to AcroviewR10 and changed the DDE settings to AcroviewR10 in TeXNicCenter and it works now.
Attachments
TXC-ARX.png
TeXnicCenter settings for Adobe Reader X.
TXC-ARX.png (26.14 KiB) Viewed 35901 times

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

nca
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:19 am

Postby nca » Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:27 am

This seems to be a bug in the reader update, it just don't change the registry entry.
According to the previously posted thread in the adobe forums, the DDE server name will from now on change with every major reader update. :cry:

So if you installed reader 11 in a distant future change the DDE server accordingly. (acroviewR11, etc.) ;)

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

Neverwinterx
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:38 pm

Postby Neverwinterx » Sat Feb 12, 2011 3:16 pm

nca wrote:This seems to be a bug in the reader update, it just don't change the registry entry.
According to the previously posted thread in the adobe forums, the DDE server name will from now on change with every major reader update. :cry:

So if you installed reader 11 in a distant future change the DDE server accordingly. (acroviewR11, etc.) ;)


It seems they even change it with minor updates. Adobe reader updated to 10.0.1 here and acroviewR10 no longer works. Any idea what the new name is? I tried acroviewR10.0.1, acroviewR1001, acroviewR10_0_1 ...

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

Montag
Posts: 340
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:25 am

Postby Montag » Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:20 am

For anyone wanting to use another version, you could visit

ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/win/ (the official public Adobe ftp server)

Maybe this helps a bit, although it doesn't offer a solution for correctly configuring the Adobe Reader X. :/
OS: Win 7 64-bit LaTeX: MikTeX 2.9 64-bit Editor: TXC 1 RC1

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

User avatar
localghost
Site Moderator
Posts: 9206
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:06 pm
Location: Braunschweig, Germany

Postby localghost » Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:26 pm

Neverwinterx wrote: It seems they even change it with minor updates. Adobe reader updated to 10.0.1 here and acroviewR10 no longer works. Any idea what the new name is? I tried acroviewR10.0.1, acroviewR1001, acroviewR10_0_1 ...

Very unlikely. The settings as given above still work as expected. Tested here on Wind0ws XP SP3 with AR 10.0.1 in combination with TXC1RC1 and TXC2alpha3. Seems to depend on the operating system.
LaTeX Community Moderator
How to make a "Minimal Example"
Board Rules
Avoidable Mistakes


¹ System: openSUSE 13.1 (Linux 3.11.10), TeX Live 2013 (vanilla), TeXworks 0.5 (r1351)
² Posting stopped indefinitely due to offenses

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links


Return to “Viewers for PDF, PS, and DVI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest