LaTeX forum ⇒ Document Classes'beamer.cls' not found

Information and discussion about specific document classes and how to create your own document classes.
felipeabrao
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 4:21 pm

'beamer.cls' not found

Postby felipeabrao » Sun Feb 28, 2010 4:55 pm

Hi, everyone!

Well, I am really new in the Latex World, but have already used the Beamer class without problems. However, since I decided to use TeX Live I have had problems! I cannot use Beamer anymore, because the following error message shows up:

! LaTeX Error: File `beamer.cls' not found.

Please, what can I do to solve this problem? Thank you very much.

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

User avatar
frabjous
Posts: 2064
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 12:20 am
Location: Amherst, MA

Postby frabjous » Sun Feb 28, 2010 7:30 pm

This is definitely strange, and not a problem I've had with TeX live.

However, if you're using a new-ish version of TeXlive, you should be able to open the tlmgr and see if beamer is installed.

I might be able to give more detailed instructions if I new what operating system, etc., you were using.

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

fatra2
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 1:43 pm

Postby fatra2 » Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:38 am

Hi there,

Just a thought, but is your beamer.cls file into a recognized folder by LaTeX??

Cheers

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

felipeabrao
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 4:21 pm

Postby felipeabrao » Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:34 pm

Hi!

I believe I don't have the file beamer.cls, but downloaded it from Internet. However, I pasted it in the place where it should be in TexLive(according to what I read in Internet) but didn't work anyway! Is it so difficult to use Beamer?!

Thank you all!

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

daleif
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 12:46 am

Postby daleif » Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:52 pm

Exactly which version of TeXLive 2009 did you install? Because the default installation DOES include beamer and almost all other packages on CTAN.

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

User avatar
frabjous
Posts: 2064
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 12:20 am
Location: Amherst, MA

Postby frabjous » Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:58 pm

felipeabrao wrote:Hi!

I believe I don't have the file beamer.cls, but downloaded it from Internet. However, I pasted it in the place where it should be in TexLive(according to what I read in Internet) but didn't work anyway! Is it so difficult to use Beamer?!

Thank you all!


The problem isn't with beamer, it's with your method of acquiring it.

Use tlmgr, that's what it's for. The easiest thing is usually to run it with the GUI. Again, I could provide more information about how to do this with info about your operating system. But the manual for tlmgr is here:
http://www.tug.org/texlive/doc/tlmgr.html

In any case, nothing you manually paste into a directory inside your TeXlive tree will work without running texhash first.

Still, this is not something you should manually install.

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

kaiserkarl13
Posts: 579
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 5:02 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri, USA

Postby kaiserkarl13 » Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:19 am

Have you regenerated your TeX tree's ls-R list? This list tells LaTeX where to search for included files.

Try runnning 'texhash' (run it as root if you've put the file in a system path; if it's under $HOME/texmf/, you should run as yourself).

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

fatra2
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 1:43 pm

Postby fatra2 » Thu Mar 04, 2010 9:25 am

kaiserkarl13 wrote:Have you regenerated your TeX tree's ls-R list? This list tells LaTeX where to search for included files.

Try runnning 'texhash' (run it as root if you've put the file in a system path; if it's under $HOME/texmf/, you should run as yourself).


Hi there,

I am coming from the world of Linux, and the texhash command is the one I was going to suggest. But how would you do the same in MS, for which I believe the TeX tree has to be regenerated also. I imagine that most of you will say reboot the machine, but the crap with that, would there be another solution???

Cheers

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

User avatar
localghost
Site Moderator
Posts: 9206
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:06 pm
Location: Braunschweig, Germany

Postby localghost » Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:49 pm

fatra2 wrote:[...] I am coming from the world of Linux, and the texhash command is the one I was going to suggest. But how would you do the same in MS, for which I believe the TeX tree has to be regenerated also. I imagine that most of you will say reboot the machine, but the crap with that, would there be another solution? [...]

It's pretty much the same. Especially when using TeX Live. But MiKTeX also knows these commands. The installation of packages with the MiKTeX Package Manager does the update automatically.


Best regards
Thorsten
LaTeX Community Moderator
How to make a "Minimal Example"
Board Rules
Avoidable Mistakes


¹ System: openSUSE 13.1 (Linux 3.11.10), TeX Live 2013 (vanilla), TeXworks 0.5 (r1351)
² Posting stopped indefinitely due to offenses

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

felipeabrao
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 4:21 pm

Postby felipeabrao » Sat Mar 06, 2010 11:55 pm

Thank you all of you!

I decided to go back to MikTex, and my program is working now. Thank you anyway for your help.

Felipe

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links


Return to “Document Classes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest