LaTeX forum ⇒ Viewers for PDF, PS, and DVIAdobe Reader 10 and viewing error Topic is solved

Information and discussion about output viewers related to LaTeX (e.g. Adobe Reader, Ghostview, YAP, ...)
Neverwinterx
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:38 pm

Adobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Postby Neverwinterx » Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:49 pm

I've just installed the new Adobe Reader 10 (or Adobe Reader X as it is also called) and I'm trying to view a PDF file from within TexnicCenter. I've changed the path to the new AcroRd32.exe in "define output profiles" in the tab "viewer". When I click on "View Output" in TexnicCenter, Adobe Reader 10 opens but not the pdf file itself: it's just the standard opening screen of Adobe Reader 10. Also TexnicCenter itself stops responding for a while and then shows the "[DocOpen("%bm.pdf")][FileOpen("%bm.pdf")] Cannot execute the command." dialog. The other settings in "define output profiles" were left the same as before: DDE command, [DocOpen("%bm.pdf")][FileOpen("%bm.pdf")], server: acroview, topic: control. Manually opening the PDF file with Adobe Reader 10 goes fine of course.

I'm using Windows 7 (32 bit), TexnicCenter 1.0 stable RC1 and MiKTeX 2.9.
Last edited by Neverwinterx on Sat Nov 27, 2010 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

nca
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:19 am

Postby nca » Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:45 am

I can confirme the problem. Anyone know a source, where to get a setup of the old 9.X version?

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

hsb27
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 10:11 am

Postby hsb27 » Mon Nov 22, 2010 10:18 am

I also experienced this problem. I downloaded version 9.4, which is available here:

http://get.adobe.com/uk/reader/otherversions/

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

Neverwinterx
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:38 pm

Postby Neverwinterx » Mon Nov 22, 2010 1:24 pm

build - define output profiles - latex => pdf - viewer
Changing "View project's output" and "Forward Search" to "Command line argument" with the command: %bm.pdf works.
(And don't forget to change the path of executable to the new AcroRd32.exe)

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

Klaus
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 2:05 pm

Postby Klaus » Mon Nov 22, 2010 2:12 pm

That does not work for me.

Although, Acroread starts, it does not open the file directly, but I have to select it manually from the recent list

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

Klaus
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 2:05 pm

Postby Klaus » Mon Nov 22, 2010 2:20 pm

Ok, my mistake, it works. I was being too impatient, and the new Acroread confused me. Although the recent list shows up, Acroread is loading the document and it opens with several seconds delay.

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

User avatar
localghost
Site Moderator
Posts: 9206
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:06 pm
Location: Braunschweig, Germany

Postby localghost » Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:53 pm

Neverwinterx wrote:build - define output profiles - latex => pdf - viewer
Changing "View project's output" and "Forward Search" to "Command line argument" with the command: %bm.pdf works.
(And don't forget to change the path of executable to the new AcroRd32.exe)

If that solves the problem, you can mark the topic. Otherwise please tell us what is missing.


Thorsten
LaTeX Community Moderator
How to make a "Minimal Example"
Board Rules
Avoidable Mistakes


¹ System: openSUSE 13.1 (Linux 3.11.10), TeX Live 2013 (vanilla), TeXworks 0.5 (r1351)
² Posting stopped indefinitely due to offenses

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

nca
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:19 am

Postby nca » Tue Nov 23, 2010 10:09 am

Hi this seems to work as a poor walkaround.

Neverwinterx wrote:build - define output profiles - latex => pdf - viewer
Changing "View project's output" and "Forward Search" to "Command line argument" with the command: %bm.pdf works.
(And don't forget to change the path of executable to the new AcroRd32.exe)


But never the less you will have to close your pdf file before recompiling your tex file.
Does anyone know what changed in version X of the acrobate reader?
Why did the DDE commands stoped working?

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

Neverwinterx
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:38 pm

Postby Neverwinterx » Tue Nov 23, 2010 12:05 pm

localghost wrote:
Neverwinterx wrote:build - define output profiles - latex => pdf - viewer
Changing "View project's output" and "Forward Search" to "Command line argument" with the command: %bm.pdf works.
(And don't forget to change the path of executable to the new AcroRd32.exe)

If that solves the problem, you can mark the topic. Otherwise please tell us what is missing.


Thorsten


As the poster above says, this is a workaround. An explanation, or even better a solution, for why the DDE commands aren't working would be better. You should get off your high horse by the way.

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links

nca
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:19 am

Postby nca » Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:42 pm

Hi all,
I just found an identical question in the adobe forums:

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/754697?tstart=0

Link:
BBcode:
HTML:
Hide post links
Show post links


Return to “Viewers for PDF, PS, and DVI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest